Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of Advanced Bodywork Institute Pty Ltd [ACN 643 523 844] trading as Devotional Bodywork®. If you have any questions or need further information, please email Stephanie Avis: hello@devotionalbodywork.com.au

We are committed to protecting your privacy, whether you are a contact, customer, supplier, contractor or employee of ours. 

This document describes how we collect and manage your personal and sensitive information when you interact with our business. We take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal or sensitive information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

Personal Information

If you engage with us via this website, or choose to become our client we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

Contact Details

  • your name, email address and phone number

  • the country that you live in

Interests & Preferences

  • your opinion about future topics, services, offerings or products that may interest you

Interaction

  • information that allows us to tailor our content to your needs when you sign up for one of our retreats or events

Employee/ Contractors

  • if you are an employee or contractor, or propose working with us in that capacity, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience

Suppliers

  • if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices

     

Collection & Use

We may collect and use your personal information to:

  • respond to your enquiries

  • provide you with our services or products at your request

  • monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our website, services or products

  • share the latest news and developments relevant to our work

  • let you know about our expertise, and services or products that may be of interest to you

Required Information 

If you do not provide us with information when requested to do so, it will impact our ability to provide you with the services that you request. As a trainer and facilitator of practitioners of this   modality we are required to identify students by collecting drivers licence and criminal history information. Failure to provide this information means we cannot offer our training to you.  We are relying on you to ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete.

Unsubscribe

We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. We will only do so if you have requested to receive such communications through our mail list sign up process. You can opt out of receiving any further such communications by replying to the message you received, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Ethical Collection

Where practicable we will only collect personal information about you directly from you or sources managed by you. However, in some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party. If this information is obtained contrary to this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, We will destroy or de-identify such information within a reasonable period.

We may collect your personal information by various means including when:

  • you contact us with a question, comment or inquiry

  • you subscribe to our newsletter

  • you attend a session or event that we are hosting or presenting

  • you correspond with us on a social media platform such as Facebook, Instagram or similar sites

  • you opt in to receive a free resource from us or sign up for our newsletter

  • you book a consultation or purchase a product or service from us

  • you share general information relating to your business or personal life

  • you provide us with a testimonial

  • our website automatically collects information about you and your activities on our site (including analytics and cookies – more information on this is set out below)

We will only collect your information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide us with information

  • if we need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • if we are legally required to collect it

  • if collecting the information is necessary to preserve life or keep someone safe from harm

  • for necessary administrative processes if you become our client

  • if we believe that we can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although we will always give you a choice to opt out.

     

Sensitive Information

We understand that some information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting us to keep this information confidential.

The sensitive information we collect from you may include:

  • your birth date

  • your medical history

  • your financial data

  • information about your lifestyle and relationships

  • business info 

  • your goals and dreams  

We will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through our intake form in Acuity when you book an appointment

  • through our Jotform questionnaires when you sign up to a training or retreat 

  • in a Zoom interview, phone consultation or face to face

  • when you send us information in an email (please note that email may not be sufficiently secure – if the information is extremely sensitive, ask us about alternative ways to share it with us.)

The reason why we collect your sensitive information is:

  • so that we can provide you with the services you have requested from us

  • to ensure that we are providing you with the most appropriate services.

Secure Storage of Sensitive Information

We are committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information. 

  • Sensitive information is stored in password protected devices.

  • Only the practitioner responsible for your treatment and authorised team members have access to your sensitive information, and only on a need to know basis.

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through Google Workspace. You can find out more about their security provisions in the section on Security below.

Collection of Information from Minors

We do not collect sensitive information from children under the age of 18.

 

Disclosure of Information

 We may disclose your information if required under the following circumstances:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • to send you products that you have purchased

  • to engage in professional supervision, although any information we share under these circumstances is de-identified to preserve client confidentiality

  • to refer you to other service providers at your request

Who disclosures are made to

You consent to us sharing relevant information, on a strictly need-to-know basis, with:

  • people you authorise us to correspond with, as reasonably required to carry out your instructions

  • our employees / subcontractors

  • Third party providers who assist with 

    • accounting

    • administration

    • auditing

    • business consulting

    • email marketing

    • legal or financial advice

    • professional supervision

    • website maintenance

    • technological services  

Legal Disclosure

We will also disclose your information if required by law in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order, in compliance with mandatory reporting obligations, or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that someone is engaging in unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our work with you. We may also make a disclosure to an appropriate authority if we have serious concerns about your health, safety or wellbeing.

Disclosure Overseas

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us with necessary business activities or the services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your information with third-party service providers, we only do so if we are satisfied that the service provider has a suitably protective privacy policy of their own, or they have signed a confidentiality agreement with us. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. You can find further information under the Security section below.

Invitation to Discuss

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

 

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your information by:

  • storing files securely

  • ensuring that only key personnel have access to sensitive information

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis

  • conducting regular audits of our security systems

As mentioned above, your information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy. The following security policies may apply during our work together:

If you are communicating with us via electronic means such as email, Zoom, contact forms or Facebook, we may not have full control over the transmission or storage or any personal information disclosed (although we try to employ best practice cybersecurity standards at all times). You agree that by participating in such forms of communication you understand and accept that there is an inherent risk of disclosure or loss of your personal information for which we cannot be held responsible. If you are concerned about transferring particularly sensitive information, please ask us about alternative options that may be more secure.

 

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas. 

You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies but this may interfere with the functioning of this website.

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Squarespace to track user information within our site

  • Facebook to target our Facebook marketing 

  • Mailchimp to allow you to opt into our newsletter

  • Akamai bot manager to help distinguish between bot and human interaction

We use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of our website so that we can get strategic information about how our website is being used and improve its functionality. You can find out more about the information Google collects and how it is used here: 

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google also provides an add-on for your browser that you can use to opt-out and prevent your data being used by Google Analytics. You can access that add-on here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Access to Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. 

 

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to us at hello@devotionalbodywork.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting: 

 

Notification of Change

When we update our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.

 

Notification of Breach

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

 

Thank you!

This Privacy Policy was created with the support of Carefree Counsel. Copying it without permission is an infringement of our copyright and Carefree Counsel’s. Look after your business and your clients by creating your own Privacy Policy with a Contracts that Care DIY Pack!